Faqja 4 prej 13 FillimFillim ... 23456 ... FunditFundit
[…] It must have its own definition for "State" since it and the Territorial states (Guam, etc.) were not formed by and under the Constitution. Since it is the Primary State owning Guam, Puerto Rico, etc., it is referred to a "States" in Income Tax and Social Security laws, as well as all other Codes of the United States.




    140

    How are these states lumped together with the 50 American States in the Internal Revenue Code when they cannot be classed as States under the Constitution? Use the word "means," because to use "includes" as defined in IRS is restrictive. An example. Sec. 6103 (b)(5) States;


    "The term State means any of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of the Northern
    Mariana Islands, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands."